IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can I unlock I600 to use on Sprint Network
troy_herriott
post May 11 2004, 07:05 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,168



I would like to be able to use the samsung I600 on my existing sprint account, have the samsung I500 but looks like the I600 is much more advanced. Please let me know if this is possible, or if sprint is coming out with any comparable phones for their network.
thanks
troy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post May 11 2004, 09:22 PM
Post #2


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



I am pretty sure it isn't possible, but I could be wrong. I haven't heard of anyone being able to do this.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrYph0n
post May 12 2004, 12:18 AM
Post #3


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3,190
Joined: 8-January 04
From: Southern California
Member No.: 1,097
Phone: Other
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: Creative
PMC: Creative Zen
Google Talk ID: eric.d.jones (at) gmail.com



I agree, but also am not positive. The phones are set up by the provider, it isn't like GSM where your number goes with the SIM (considering that there isn't one), so I am pretty sure as well that it is not possible with CDMA phones. You never can tell though, if you find out a way to please let us know...


--------------------
Eric Jones
Editor / Moderator
Mobile Gadget News
Staff Sergeant
United States Marine Corps, Infantry
Currently using an iPhone
My Gadget History : AT&T Tilt,
Cingular 3125, i-Mate Smartflip, G-Sat BT359W GPS, Parrot Rhythm n'Blue BT Car Stereo, Logitech Mobile Traveller, & ThinkOutside BT Keyboard
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post May 12 2004, 12:27 AM
Post #4


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



The only reason I am not 100% sure is because I had a friend who was able to take my old TDMA (I think) phone from US Cellular and activate it with AT&T's Edge TDMA (I think again). Anyway the point is he was able to cross carriers on a phone that didn't have a SIM card.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 01:16 AM