IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Voq Smartphone and Tmobile web
Immolator
post Mar 2 2006, 08:52 PM
Post #1


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 17-January 06
Member No.: 11,032
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile



anyone know how to get their Voq to work with tmobile tzones or web access or whatever the ^*&& they call it now?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Mar 2 2006, 09:41 PM
Post #2


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



If you go to the T-Mobile forum here you can get some cab files that will automatically install the T-Mobile data settings.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Immolator
post Mar 3 2006, 09:59 AM
Post #3


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 17-January 06
Member No.: 11,032
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile



QUOTE (smeg36 @ Mar 2 2006, 02:41 PM) *
If you go to the T-Mobile forum here you can get some cab files that will automatically install the T-Mobile data settings.




kickazz! thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raytravel
post Jun 13 2006, 02:25 AM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 12,491
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: None
MP3 Player: Rio
PMC: Other



I just joined and verified but having problems with search via keywords in forum
Keep getting error no matter what keywords.

I just purchased a VOQ on ebay to use with T-Mobile's T-MobileWeb wap service

Works fine on my motorola V180
and I get email
But I tried every setup I can find on the web and still can not browse.

I went to T-Mobile forum to get some cab files that will automatically install the T-Mobile data settings

but still can not get search to work.

Help!
Thanks,
Ray
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Jun 13 2006, 03:24 AM
Post #5


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



I have a Voq, I have T-Zones and the CAB found here works fine.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raytravel
post Jun 13 2006, 03:10 PM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 12,491
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: None
MP3 Player: Rio
PMC: Other



Thanks!
I down loaded
I installed outlook
I installed sync
I install voq desktop/sync

BUT

Now can't figure out how to get/move/run these two files!
Went to add files but not sure WHERE these files have to be to install
sync could not find.

HELP!
1st time using any pda

Thanks,
Ray
sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Jun 13 2006, 06:53 PM
Post #7


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



See this MGN FAQ

Also, you will not need the Voq software, just use ActiveSync to transfer the CAB files to your phone.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raytravel
post Jun 13 2006, 09:56 PM
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 12,491
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: None
MP3 Player: Rio
PMC: Other



I copied both files to temp and program files in smartphone storage folder
BUT
I can not find File Manager on the phone
to use for installing

I look in add/remove program files and the two files are not there.

HELP
Thanks,
Ray
sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Jun 13 2006, 10:10 PM
Post #9


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



To find the File Manager press the MyVoq button. It's one of the options there. You could also copy the files over to the Windows/Start Menu/Accessories folder, then execute them from there using the Start Menu.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raytravel
post Jun 13 2006, 11:44 PM
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 12,491
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: None
MP3 Player: Rio
PMC: Other



Both installed BUT still can not goto any website
Here is what the two programs loaded/setup:
.
GPRS Connections:

internet connection: GPRS(T-MOBILE WAP)
work connection: Automatic
WAP connection: GPRS (T-Mobile WAP)
Secure WAP connection: Automatic

1. t-mobile
connect to: the internet
access point: wap.voicestream.com
user name:
password:
primary dns: 0.0.0.0
secondary dns: 0.0.0.0
ip address:

2. t-mobile wap
connect to: the internet
access point: wap.voicestream.com
user name:
password:
primary dns: 0.0.0.0
secondary dns: 0.0.0.0
ip address:

3. t-zone GPRS
connect to: the internet
access point: wap.voicestream.com
user name:
password:
primary dns: 0.0.0.0
secondary dns: 0.0.0.0
ip address:


proxy connection
t-mobile proxy
connect from: the internet
connect to: wap network
proxy (name port): 216.155.165.50:8080
type: HTTP
user name:
password:

sad.gif sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raytravel
post Jun 13 2006, 11:54 PM
Post #11


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 12,491
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: None
MP3 Player: Rio
PMC: Other



I just modified browser/options/connection:
unclick automatic
select network: WAP Network

AND IT NOW WORKS
biggrin.gif laugh.gif tongue.gif

Thanks to all!
Ray
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raytravel
post Jun 19 2006, 10:06 PM
Post #12


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 12,491
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: None
MP3 Player: Rio
PMC: Other



Now nothing works.
No email and no internet access.
Have no clue.
Oh' well.
Ray
sad.gif mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Jun 20 2006, 12:25 AM
Post #13


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



Could be just a local outage. Leave everything the same and check in a day.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedco
post Oct 5 2006, 12:05 PM
Post #14


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-October 06
Member No.: 13,503
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile



QUOTE (abatis @ Jun 20 2006, 01:25 AM) *
Could be just a local outage. Leave everything the same and check in a day.



Hi Abatis,

it seems that you are one of the fanatics here for Voq. Please, help, if you can...
I did everything as Raytravel did (actually I cannot set this menu:
internet connection: GPRS(T-MOBILE WAP)
work connection: Automatic
WAP connection: GPRS (T-Mobile WAP)
Secure WAP connection: Automatic
because either Internet or Wap connection could be set as T-Mobile Wap.

I try to start my browser but all I get is an error message that says: Unable to connect. Verify you have network converage and try again.
What does this mean? Where do I have my fault???

Thanks in advance.

Zed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Oct 5 2006, 01:20 PM
Post #15


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



Make sure you do this as pointed out by raytravel.

Go to browser/options/connection:
unclick automatic
select network: WAP Network


Also check Data Connections
Hit Menu>Options

Set Redial Attempts to 3

Idle Disconnect after: none

My desktop connects to the : internet.

If you have the settings above(raytravel) or the MGN T-Zones CAB installed it should work as long as you have T-Zones on your account.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedco
post Oct 5 2006, 01:46 PM
Post #16


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-October 06
Member No.: 13,503
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile



QUOTE (abatis @ Oct 5 2006, 02:20 PM) *
Make sure you do this as pointed out by raytravel.

Go to browser/options/connection:
unclick automatic
select network: WAP Network
Also check Data Connections
Hit Menu>Options

Set Redial Attempts to 3

Idle Disconnect after: none

My desktop connects to the : internet.

If you have the settings above(raytravel) or the MGN T-Zones CAB installed it should work as long as you have T-Zones on your account.


Hi!

Thanks for your quick post but it does not want to recover...ohmy.gif(
Everything is the same except two things
- I cannot set as I wrote earlier that both Internet and Wap connection would show GPRS settings (I can only set at that which I pointed in the GPRS submenu)
- since I am in Europe (in Hungary) I have to give specific Logins and passwords but I guess they do not matter

Btw the access point is for which reason (I was told by the Hungarian service provider that I should write there only "wap". Is it possible that it is enough???

Thanks, aba!

z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Oct 5 2006, 02:38 PM
Post #17


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



QUOTE (zedco @ Oct 5 2006, 09:46 AM) *
- since I am in Europe (in Hungary)


That's probably the problem. The settings posted above are for T-Mobile USA. I doubt very much that they use the exact same settings for T-Mobile anywhere else in the world.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedco
post Oct 5 2006, 02:52 PM
Post #18


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-October 06
Member No.: 13,503
Phone: Voq
Carrier: T-Mobile



QUOTE (smeg36 @ Oct 5 2006, 03:38 PM) *
That's probably the problem. The settings posted above are for T-Mobile USA. I doubt very much that they use the exact same settings for T-Mobile anywhere else in the world.


I guess the best way I write here what I know and what I have done so far, and than you may help:
- in Explorer Menu Options Connections I deselected AUTO and set Wap Network
- in Data Connections Menu Edit Connections GPRS Connection I have the following:
- t-mobile (I made it as You requested)
Connects to: The Internet
Access Point: wap (provided by the service provider)
User name: wap (provided by the service provider)
Password: wap (provided by the service provider)
Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0
IP Address: 212.051.126.002 (provided by the service provider)
- in Data Connections Menu Edit Connections Proxy Connection I have the following:
- t-zones (I made it)
Connects from: The Internet
Connects to: Wap Network
Proxy (name:port): 212.051.126.002:8080 (provided by the service provider)
Type: HTTP
User name: wap
Password: wap

So, guys, what went wrong???

zed
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th June 2017 - 05:29 AM