IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to Tether Your Q
abatis
post Jun 10 2006, 02:02 PM
Post #1


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



Quser.com member baaadandy figured this out. Give it a try and let us know if Q tethering works for you.
Nice job baaadandy. This guy just saved many people $34 for not having to buy PDAnet.

To setup the Q:
-Dial ##342587
-Enable Dial-Up Networking
-Go to Start, Accessories, Modem Link
-Make sure that "USB" is selected under "Connection"
-Select "Activate"

-Download the Attached File  qdriver.zip ( 2.39K ) Number of downloads: 4117
-Plug in the Q.
-When the New Hardware Dialogue appears, select "Install from a specific location" and point to the folder you have stored the driver.
-Clicking "Next" a few times will complete the installation.

To prevent the phone from locking up, you have to do these steps in this order.

-When you go into the "Modem Link" program, you will select Activate and then Done. The Q will return to the home screen.
-Plug in your USB cable.
-Tether.
-When done, disconnect the DUN connection on the computer side and wait for it to be clearly gone.
-Reopen the Modem Link program and select "Deactivate".
-The hourglass thingy will appear. Once the status reads "Inactive" select done.
-The Modem Link program will exit and now the Q will function in Activesync mode again as normal.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Jun 10 2006, 02:26 PM
Post #2


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



There is also a registry hack available to allow tethering over BT. The simple way of applying it requires Resco registry editor and the .reg file located here.

To apply the hack to the Q:
-Download the registry settings listed above
-Import them with Resco
-Reboot the phone to make sure they are applied

To setup the Q:
-Dial ##342587
-Enable Dial-Up Networking

To setup the PC:
-Go to the BT manager, it differs depending on which BT stack you use
-Discover the available services for your Q. DUN will now be one of them
-Connect to the DUN profile. You will get a modem connection pop up.
-The dialup number is #777, the username is your10digit#@vzw3g.com and the password is vzw
-Dial away and enjoy wire free DUN on the Q!


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Clayton
post Jul 24 2006, 08:08 PM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 12,970
Phone: Motorola Q
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel
MP3 Player: Other



I'm embarrassed to ask this question...but i don't understand the "-Tether" step below. I plug in the phone via the USB (actually this was already done in an earlier step) and nothing happens. I.e. I don't know where or how to "tether".

thanks
Technically Challenged

-When you go into the "Modem Link" program, you will select Activate and then Done. The Q will return to the home screen.
-Plug in your USB cable.
-Tether.
-When done, disconnect the DUN connection on the computer side and wait for it to be clearly gone.
-Reopen the Modem Link program and select "Deactivate".
-The hourglass thingy will appear. Once the status reads "Inactive" select done.
-The Modem Link program will exit and now the Q will function in Activesync mode again as normal.
[/quote]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Jul 24 2006, 08:33 PM
Post #4


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



After you've enabled the modem link and connect it to your PC, the Q is recognized as a modem. You'll need to setup a connection using the Q modem with these settings:

-The dialup number is #777, the username is your10digit#@vzw3g.com and the password is vzw

You should then be able to use your Q as a modem following Abatis' steps above. Additionally, there is a registry hack that will allow the DUN to always be enabled instead of always having to dial ##342587 every time. In the registry delete value HKey_Local_Machine\init\Launch99 after enabling DUN. It will then remain enabled.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Biga_Tim
post Aug 3 2006, 10:40 PM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-August 06
Member No.: 13,061
Phone: Motorola Q
Carrier: Verizon
PocketPC: Other



how do we download the driver. it requires a log-in
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Aug 4 2006, 01:25 AM
Post #6


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



Check the original post.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Howard Hinman
post Nov 30 2006, 11:22 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 13,958
Phone: Motorola Q
Carrier: Verizon



Is there an Updated Driver for Vista? The qdriver.zip contained driver receives an error when trying to install under Vista.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Howard Hinman
post Dec 18 2006, 08:17 PM
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 13,958
Phone: Motorola Q
Carrier: Verizon



QUOTE (Howard Hinman @ Nov 30 2006, 05:22 PM) *
Is there an Updated Driver for Vista? The qdriver.zip contained driver receives an error when trying to install under Vista.


Second Request - any comments about a Vista driver for the Dialup modem in the "Q" Phone?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Dec 19 2006, 12:09 AM
Post #9


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



I wonder if PDANet will work on Vista. You could give the trial a download from here and see if it works on Vista. I have PDANet, and really think it was worth the purchase because of how much easier and more reliable it is than the Qdriver method.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JSpecht
post Feb 21 2007, 04:04 PM
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 15,091
Phone: Dopod s300
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel
PocketPC: None



QUOTE (smeg36 @ Jun 10 2006, 08:26 AM) *
There is also a registry hack available to allow tethering over BT. The simple way of applying it requires Resco registry editor and the .reg file located here.

To apply the hack to the Q:
-Download the registry settings listed above
-Import them with Resco
-Reboot the phone to make sure they are applied

To setup the Q:
-Dial ##342587
-Enable Dial-Up Networking

To setup the PC:
-Go to the BT manager, it differs depending on which BT stack you use
-Discover the available services for your Q. DUN will now be one of them
-Connect to the DUN profile. You will get a modem connection pop up.
-The dialup number is #777, the username is your10digit#@vzw3g.com and the password is vzw
-Dial away and enjoy wire free DUN on the Q!



smeg36....it appears from your profile that you are using the motorola Q with sprint service to tether over DUN....however, in your comments on the June 10th post, you mention using "your10digit#@vzw3g.com" for username w/ #777....which seems to be Verizon instead of sprint.

Can you confirm if you are/were indeed using sprint to connect via DUN and if so are you using the vision package or power vision package? For a few years now I have tethered via USB on my sanyo 8200 through the vision package....but if the Q w/ Sprint will allow the same....I'm there.

Thanks for any information you can spare.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Feb 21 2007, 04:59 PM
Post #11


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



When I wrote that (June 10th 2006) I had a VZW Q, which was the only Q available at the time. I now have a Sprint Q, and tether with PdaNet. With PdaNet Sprint can't tell if you're using your phone or tethering for internet (on the Power Vision plan in my case). If you want to tether you're supposed to pay extra for the PAM (phone as a modem) plan, and if you don't have PdaNet you must have the PAM plan to tether.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JSpecht
post Feb 21 2007, 07:09 PM
Post #12


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 15,091
Phone: Dopod s300
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel
PocketPC: None



Very good....I'm glad to hear. I was planning on doing the SERO plan w/ the Q and it comes w/ Power Vision.....very great deal!!!

With PDAnet, is the tethered speed on power vision very simular to cable speeds? Do I essentially have to go through the same steps as described in this forum (modifying all the drivers, etc) or is PDAnet just a very straight forward plug and play software?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Feb 21 2007, 10:49 PM
Post #13


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



Speeds are going to vary depending on signal and coverage area. At my work I get DSL-like speeds (around 500-600kbps). At home I only get 200-300kbps (still very fast for a cellular data connection). PdaNet is very straight forward. You have it installed on your device and your PC. When you connect your device to your PC a box pops up saying you can connect. Connect, and your off.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JSpecht
post Feb 21 2007, 10:53 PM
Post #14


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 15,091
Phone: Dopod s300
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel
PocketPC: None



Thanks for the confirmation...I should have mine by Friday. I can hardly wait. !!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sarc
post Mar 15 2007, 05:31 AM
Post #15


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 4-November 03
From: North-West U.S.A.
Member No.: 173
Phone: Motorola Q
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel
PocketPC: None



QUOTE (smeg36 @ Dec 18 2006, 04:09 PM) *
I wonder if PDANet will work on Vista. You could give the trial a download from here and see if it works on Vista. I have PDANet, and really think it was worth the purchase because of how much easier and more reliable it is than the Qdriver method.


Too bad they don't support WinXP x64 edition. mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Mar 15 2007, 03:43 PM
Post #16


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



I was able to answer my own question a couple days ago when I upgraded to Vista. PdaNet does work with Vista.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JSpecht
post Mar 19 2007, 07:51 PM
Post #17


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 15,091
Phone: Dopod s300
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel
PocketPC: None



QUOTE (smeg36 @ Feb 21 2007, 10:59 AM) *
When I wrote that (June 10th 2006) I had a VZW Q, which was the only Q available at the time. I now have a Sprint Q, and tether with PdaNet. With PdaNet Sprint can't tell if you're using your phone or tethering for internet (on the Power Vision plan in my case). If you want to tether you're supposed to pay extra for the PAM (phone as a modem) plan, and if you don't have PdaNet you must have the PAM plan to tether.



I now have my Q and have successfully connected using PDANet...I was wondering if you only use USB on your connection or have you found a way to enable BT DUN on the sprint version of the Q so PDAnet can tether that way. I've tried the ##243578 code (which seems to work for Verison phones)...but no good on sprint. Activesync is giving me issues connecting through BT ....otherwise I'd forget about trying to enable DUN.

thanks,
js
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Mar 19 2007, 09:56 PM
Post #18


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



I don't have to enable BT DUN at all. I usually use BT actually. I just connect to Activesync using a BT connection, and PdaNet recognizes the connected device. It will then allow me to "dial up" the internet connection. It's much easier than using a true BT DUN connection because you just have to be able to connect Activesync over BT.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th April 2017 - 08:23 AM