IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Using the SDA on AT&T Wireless AIM/ICQ/Yahoo, Using the SDA on AT&T Wireless AIM/ICQ/Yahoo
Tom Bishop
post Dec 13 2006, 04:25 AM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 14,081
Phone: iMate Smartflip
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular
PocketPC: None
PMC: Creative Zen



I just bought an T-Mobile SDA from a friend of mine and I have AT&T Wireless GSM Service. Almost everything works and I have done the WAP and GPRS stuff thats great and done with. Quick question. Can I use the built in AIM/ICQ/Yahoo Software that comes with the T-Mobile phone?? It just seems to time out. Does anyone have any suggestions on a way to get around it (legally)???

Thanks,
Tom Bishop
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smeg36
post Dec 13 2006, 05:55 AM
Post #2


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4,428
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Miami Beach
Member No.: 1,045
Phone: HTC Touch
Carrier: Sprint/Nextel



I believe the software that comes with the phone uses SMS to transmit the IMs. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work, SMS had nothing to do with your data settings. I personally like Agile Messenger to instant message with because it uses the data connection instead of SMS.


--------------------
Phone: Sprint Touch Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaward
post Mar 15 2007, 05:45 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 10-March 04
From: Sacramento
Member No.: 2,206
Phone: Palm Treo
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular
PocketPC: HTC



is anyone paying the 44.95 for the lifetime license of Agile Messenger? just curious...i am waiting for it to drop. i have tried a few others out there but i like Agile the best. anyone have any IM programs they like in addition to Agile?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Justin_Bailey
post Mar 24 2007, 07:42 PM
Post #4


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 24-December 03
Member No.: 880



I'm using agile also. I have yet to pay for it.. but everytime I use it, it works fine, but if I log out and try to log in again it says to update. I hear that if you update you'll be set on a trial that'll expire, then you have to pay after the trial is over. I just reboot my phone and log on again, strange it doesn't prompt me for an update after that... =) a hassle, but I'm a bit tight on $$$ at the moment
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th June 2017 - 03:46 PM