IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How do I unlock my 8125?
Sean
post Feb 26 2006, 06:37 PM
Post #1


Site Founder
Group Icon

Group: Senior Admin
Posts: 1,920
Joined: 28-October 03
From: Endicott, NY
Member No.: 1
Phone: Cingular Blackjack
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: iPod Nano
PMC: Creative Zen
Google Talk ID: murphy dot sean at g mail dot com



Why?

A locked GSM phone is one that the carrier who originally supplied the phone has "locked" so that it will only work with their SIM card. They do this to protect their investment. The prices at which the carriers sell these phones at is usually at or below their cost and they are expecting the recoup their subsidized loss by cashing in on the monthly voice and data plan costs over the life of the contract.

To you the consumer, I hate to say it but, this is really a fair practice. To many of us however, it makes us very unhappy. What if you fulfill your contract and want to move to a new carrier or you might be a world traveler who wants to buy a pre-paid SIM card in the host country to avoid international roaming charges. With many types of phones this can be a very costly and difficult process to unlock your phone. With just about every SmartPhone or PocketPC Phone Edition device, luckily, this is not that hard to do.

How?

The manufacturer of the phone has a secret code that you can enter its different for each phone which will turn off the SIM lock. This will let you insert, say, a T-Mobile SIM in an AT&T phone. The carriers however are not so friendly when you ask for this code. Usually they will refer you to the manufacturer who will in turn refer you to the carrier. A vicious cycle.

How can you unlock your phone if you don't know somebody who knows somebody? You need to shell out some $$$ and "Git-R-Dun". There are many commercially available service to unlock your GSM phone. What these folks is a bit mysterious. Either they either have a line into the master unlocking code server for the manufacturer, or in some cases, they are just really smart and they have written software that decodes your IMEI number to divine the code. Often this involves running an application on your desktop/notebook with your phone in a special bootloader mode that unlocks the phone permanently. In almost all cases, this unlocking is permanent and does not have to be re-done when if you hard reset your phone.

Where?

There are many vendors who sell these SIM unlocking codes. A good example is IMEI-Check http://www.imei-check.co.uk/. Just about every one of our editors/moderators and piles of our users have used this service and they are first class. Codes are instantaneous and always right on.


--------------------
Sean Murphy
Editor
Mobile Gadget News

Main Devices - Cingular 8125, Sony/Ericsson GC83 Edge Card, PSP, Creative ZEN PMC, iPod Nano, Mobile Crossing BT GPS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scrannel
post Aug 27 2007, 02:30 PM
Post #2


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 15,727
Phone: AT&T Tilt
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: Other
PMC: Other



QUOTE (Sean @ Feb 26 2006, 11:37 AM) *
Why?

A locked GSM phone is one that the carrier who originally supplied the phone has "locked" so that it will only work with their SIM card. They do this to protect their investment. The prices at which the carriers sell these phones at is usually at or below their cost and they are expecting the recoup their subsidized loss by cashing in on the monthly voice and data plan costs over the life of the contract.

To you the consumer, I hate to say it but, this is really a fair practice. To many of us however, it makes us very unhappy. What if you fulfill your contract and want to move to a new carrier or you might be a world traveler who wants to buy a pre-paid SIM card in the host country to avoid international roaming charges. With many types of phones this can be a very costly and difficult process to unlock your phone. With just about every SmartPhone or PocketPC Phone Edition device, luckily, this is not that hard to do.

How?

The manufacturer of the phone has a secret code that you can enter its different for each phone which will turn off the SIM lock. This will let you insert, say, a T-Mobile SIM in an AT&T phone. The carriers however are not so friendly when you ask for this code. Usually they will refer you to the manufacturer who will in turn refer you to the carrier. A vicious cycle.

How can you unlock your phone if you don't know somebody who knows somebody? You need to shell out some $$$ and "Git-R-Dun". There are many commercially available service to unlock your GSM phone. What these folks is a bit mysterious. Either they either have a line into the master unlocking code server for the manufacturer, or in some cases, they are just really smart and they have written software that decodes your IMEI number to divine the code. Often this involves running an application on your desktop/notebook with your phone in a special bootloader mode that unlocks the phone permanently. In almost all cases, this unlocking is permanent and does not have to be re-done when if you hard reset your phone.

Where?

There are many vendors who sell these SIM unlocking codes. A good example is IMEI-Check http://www.imei-check.co.uk/. Just about every one of our editors/moderators and piles of our users have used this service and they are first class. Codes are instantaneous and always right on.



OK... but I have just got unlocked HTC S710 for my son. In So. California, using T-Mobile, in an area where cannot roam on to ATT. Son's HTC indicates always in ROAM and always on ATT. Manual network search shows two ATT choices and no T-Mobile. Any idea what's going on?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Aug 27 2007, 02:46 PM
Post #3


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



The S710 is a Quad band and should see the T-Mo towers on the 1900 band. I am not that familar with the phone but does it have a menu for selecting the band? Look in the "Phone" menu.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scrannel
post Aug 27 2007, 03:30 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 15,727
Phone: AT&T Tilt
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: Other
PMC: Other



QUOTE (abatis @ Aug 27 2007, 07:46 AM) *
The S710 is a Quad band and should see the T-Mo towers on the 1900 band. I am not that familar with the phone but does it have a menu for selecting the band? Look in the "Phone" menu.


No, no way to select bands. It does see and roam on ATT... which, in my area, it is not supposed to do. Again, it sees TWO ATT networks, is it possible one is really T-Mobile, mis-labeled?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scrannel
post Aug 27 2007, 04:35 PM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 15,727
Phone: AT&T Tilt
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: Other
PMC: Other



QUOTE (scrannel @ Aug 27 2007, 08:30 AM) *
No, no way to select bands. It does see and roam on ATT... which, in my area, it is not supposed to do. Again, it sees TWO ATT networks, is it possible one is really T-Mobile, mis-labeled?


One other thing, spoke with T-Mobile and they said if I am roaming I cannot use the 123 speed dial for voice messages, that I must dial the entire number (as I do when roaming in Europe). If that is the case, then I must actually be on T-Mobile as dialing 123 on the phone takes you directly to voice mail. Does that sound bogus or?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scrannel
post Sep 17 2007, 04:27 PM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 15,727
Phone: AT&T Tilt
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: Other
PMC: Other



QUOTE (scrannel @ Aug 27 2007, 09:35 AM) *
One other thing, spoke with T-Mobile and they said if I am roaming I cannot use the 123 speed dial for voice messages, that I must dial the entire number (as I do when roaming in Europe). If that is the case, then I must actually be on T-Mobile as dialing 123 on the phone takes you directly to voice mail. Does that sound bogus or?


Funny, now both the roaming and ATT logos have disappeared, replaced by "Get more..."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2017 - 12:52 PM