IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bluetooth modem link with MPx220
omega2008
post Feb 3 2005, 04:55 PM
Post #1


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



I finally found out how to use my Motorola MPx 220 phone as a bluetooth modem with my WinXPSP2 computer.

First, pair your phone to the computer, windows will reconize the phone and install "Standard Modem over Bluetooth Link"

Goto Control Panel, Modems and Phones and comfirm, if its not there try adding it via the add button.

Attached Image

Next, highlight "Standard Modem over Bluetooh Link" and click the Properties button. Then select the Advanced tab. Type in the string you see in the image.

Attached Image

Then, create a new dial up connection, and make sure you use "Standard Modem over bluetooth link" mine picked this automatically because its the only "modem" I have.

Finally, in the username field type: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM, in the password field type: CINGULAR1 make sure both are in all caps.

Attached Image

Type *99# in the Dial: field and press connect and volia it works!!! well at least for me it did!!


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qman
post Feb 4 2005, 11:08 AM
Post #2


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 1,624



WOW, I wonder if this can be done with T-Mobile and a iPAQ 6315?


--------------------
Regards,
Qman...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Feb 4 2005, 11:36 AM
Post #3


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



Maybe, but i need to know T-Mobiles GPRS seetings: like username and password, and the number to dial once you have that I can tell you what you need to do, hopefully lol smile.gif


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrYph0n
post Feb 4 2005, 03:03 PM
Post #4


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3,190
Joined: 8-January 04
From: Southern California
Member No.: 1,097
Phone: Other
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular
PocketPC: HTC
MP3 Player: Creative
PMC: Creative Zen
Google Talk ID: eric.d.jones (at) gmail.com



QUOTE (Qman @ Feb 4 2005, 06:08 AM)
WOW, I wonder if this can be done with T-Mobile and a iPAQ 6315?
*


Yes Qman, In "theory" it can be done on the iPAQ 6315, and it is a very simple process to set up (same as above). The problem may lay with the phone though, some units have a major BT flaw that will cause the phone to drop the GPRS connection with the computer after a short period of time (within seconds or upto 20 minutes). However that was on my last (Second Unit) and I have never opend the third unit to test it, as I am selling it on eBay at the moment. Never even attempted with the first unit as it was too flawed and locked up too much to deal with. It was a weird problem in how it would maintain the BT connection with the computer and the computer thought it was still connected, there was just no data transfer on the phone.

Long story short, yes it can be done, but some have this bug and others don't. It never hurts to try...

T-Mobile settings are dial *99#and leave everything else blank...


--------------------
Eric Jones
Editor / Moderator
Mobile Gadget News
Staff Sergeant
United States Marine Corps, Infantry
Currently using an iPhone
My Gadget History : AT&T Tilt,
Cingular 3125, i-Mate Smartflip, G-Sat BT359W GPS, Parrot Rhythm n'Blue BT Car Stereo, Logitech Mobile Traveller, & ThinkOutside BT Keyboard
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Feb 5 2005, 07:10 PM
Post #5


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



So has anyone had sucess with this tutorial I made?? are there any adjustments I need to make or any suggestions that someone may have? Any feed back would be greatly apreciated! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abatis
post Feb 5 2005, 10:24 PM
Post #6


Site Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,204
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Denver, Colorado
Member No.: 626
Phone: Samsung i760
Carrier: Verizon
Secondary Carrier: Sprint
PocketPC: Other



I think your tutorial covers the bases. For T-Mobile you would set the modem string to
AT+cgdcont=1,"IP","internet2.voicestream.com","",0,0.

The one thing to keep in mind with the BT modem connection is your bandwidth is one half the USB modem connection. Things will be a little slower. But maybe it is nice not to use wireless and cables sometimes.


--------------------
Editor/Administrator MGN
MGN Making Your Windows Mobile Life Simpler

Main : Samsung i760 - Verizon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Feb 5 2005, 11:22 PM
Post #7


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



Thanks for your reply, I didn't know that I would get slower speeds via bluetooth connection but its not slow enought when I just need to check email or view a web page.


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FL
post Feb 14 2005, 02:50 AM
Post #8


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 9-December 04
Member No.: 6,162
Phone: MPx220
Carrier: Alltel



Anyone know what the settings are to get this to work with a STM 5600, running on AT&T? Would it all be the same, since Cingular owns AT&T?


--------------------
My (Smart)phones:

Motorola MPx220 (Personal) on Cingular

Audiovox STM5600 (Work) on AT&T

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelflorio82
post Feb 23 2005, 11:08 PM
Post #9


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 7,538
Phone: i-Mate Ultimate
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: Other
PMC: Other



Hi i am trying to use a sony ericsson p910 as a bluetooth modem to connect to the internet, i keep getting an error saying "TCP IP CP error 738 the server did not assign an adress . I am trying to connect to t-mobile VPN internet, as far as i know i have all the settings correct. I even used the t-mobile configurator on their website with no luck. Any ideas?

This post has been edited by michaelflorio82: Feb 23 2005, 11:16 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Feb 23 2005, 11:18 PM
Post #10


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



QUOTE (michaelflorio82 @ Feb 23 2005, 07:08 PM)
Hi i am trying to use a sony ericsson p910 as a bluetooth modem to connect to the internet, i keep getting an error saying "TCP IP CP error 738 the server did not assign an adress . I am trying to connect to t-mobile VPN internet, as far as i know i have all the settings correct. I even used the t-mobile configurator on their website with no luck. Any ideas?
*



I wish I could help you but that is a Symbian OS and I don't know much about it. Hopefully someone with a Sony Ericsson Symbian OS can help.


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelflorio82
post Feb 23 2005, 11:24 PM
Post #11


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 7,538
Phone: i-Mate Ultimate
Carrier: T-Mobile
PocketPC: Other
PMC: Other



ok i got it past that error and got a new one, (seems like one after the other), it says 692 hardware failure in the modem. any suggestions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robinwilson2
post Mar 1 2005, 07:01 PM
Post #12


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-December 04
From: Austin, Texas, USA
Member No.: 6,123
Phone: MPx220
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular
PocketPC: HP iPAQ



QUOTE (michaelflorio82 @ Feb 23 2005, 11:24 PM)
ok i got it past that error and got a new one, (seems like one after the other), it says 692 hardware failure in the modem. any suggestions
*


I get the same error. I'm with AT&T - so I suspect that the Cingular settings aren't working for me. If anyone gets the settings for AT&T, I'd appreciate them as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Mar 15 2005, 03:08 AM
Post #13


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



You need to find out AT&T tethering settings and add a intiailization string to the modem under device manager.


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FMD
post Mar 15 2005, 05:53 PM
Post #14


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-December 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 6,307



WOW! It works!

I'm sorry for the elation, I've been back-and-forth with the DataConnect folks trying to make this work for a while (months).

<==== biggrin.gif (now)

ETA: Connected via USB instead of bluetooth. ISPDA@ does NOT work, even when used in both the init string and user name fields.

Right now it looks as if I'm connecting through GPRS @ a low of 11.5 Kbps, and a high of 28.5 Kbps, with average somewhere around 22.

This post has been edited by FMD: Mar 15 2005, 06:07 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hamxtr
post Mar 24 2005, 10:56 PM
Post #15


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-February 05
Member No.: 7,242
Phone: MPx220
Carrier: Alltel
PocketPC: Other
PMC: Other



How does this work as far as the data plans go?

Will this be charged the standard 3 cents a kb if you don't have a data plan?

And would the 24.95 a month media net unlimited plan allow you unlimited connection?

Or does this fall under some other plan?

I'm talking about cingular plans by the way.

This post has been edited by hamxtr: Mar 24 2005, 10:56 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Mar 24 2005, 11:00 PM
Post #16


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



The 24.99 does allow unlimited connection and if you don't have a data plan then yes you will be charged 3 cent a kilobyte. People say if you teather to much cingular will charge you for ossesive data usage, and it says in the terms of use that they can do this but I mean if you only teather when your on the road and its not your primary internet access then you will be fine.


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Goat000
post Mar 29 2005, 10:33 PM
Post #17


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-March 05
Member No.: 8,039
Phone: MPx220
Carrier: Alltel
PocketPC: Other



Thanks for a great tutorial. I still have some odd problems- a lot of random modem failures, and a lot of flaky gprs coverage (even when it says it's there), but I successfully got to the internet today.

My laptop recognizes my mpx220 as a standard 33.6kbps modem, and while downloading a test file I was getting about 38kbps. Is anyone doing better than this? If you are, are you doing anything differently?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega2008
post Mar 29 2005, 10:37 PM
Post #18


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 982
Joined: 27-January 05
From: Tampa, Florida.
Member No.: 7,026
Phone: Cingular 8525
Carrier: AT&T Wireless/Cingular



No you are doing fine with the speed you are getting. Remember GPRS is around 56k modem speeds also Modem link via BT is slower than Modem link via the USB cable. Its not the best way to access the internet but if you are on the road and you need to check your mail via your laptop or view a website then it can come in handy.

This post has been edited by omega2008: Mar 29 2005, 10:40 PM


--------------------
Support the Windows Mobile Community! Become a Subscriber


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cpmiller2
post May 24 2005, 04:19 AM
Post #19


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-December 04
Member No.: 6,170



Thanks for the guide this is exactly the information I have been looking for. I have my mpx220 working fine with Bluetooth and active sync, and I am currently trying to get the dial-up networking setup. When I go to "Phones and Modems" there is not a "Standard Modem over Bluetooth link" device. When I select add, the search happens and it shows my smartphone device and I select OK. After the dialogue box closes it does not actually add a new device to the list. Also, when I go into the Bluetooth menu and select my device, click on the properties button, select the services tab, I see "Dial-up Networking (DUN)", but it is unchecked. When I check it and select apply I receive a pop-up box that says "Access is denied." Any thoughts on what I might be able to do to get things working would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks:

Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jmb4370
post Aug 1 2005, 05:10 PM
Post #20


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 9,588
Phone: MPx220
Carrier: Alltel



Hi all;
Got the Mpx220 to work as modem for my HP zt1180 XP Home laptop, but comes up with hardware (phone) error #692 when doing the same setup on my new HP zd8000 XP Pro laptop. I've tried turning off the firewall, and verified that all the settings are the same between the two laptops (they are side by side at the moment)

Anyone got any other ideas? Is the zd8000 too fast compared to the zt1180? (P4 3.2 GHz vs P111 1 GHZ

Michael
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2017 - 12:24 PM