IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> GPRS settings: Cannot enter IP address
tschlabach
post Dec 30 2004, 01:40 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 30-December 04
Member No.: 6,562



Hi all,

this may sound a bit stupid, but ...

I have a brand new MPx220. As the configuration via SMS thing at www.helomoto.com does not work (the SMS just never arrived) I tried to set up my GPRS settings manually.

The problem I ran into:

The field where I need to enter an IP address is a pure numeric field. So how would I ever be able to enter a dot in there as in 193.194.195.196 ?????

Am I just stupid or did I get a buggy (pre-release?) firmware?

Regards,
Torsten
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dwhitelaw
post Dec 30 2004, 01:52 PM
Post #2


Gadget Junkie


Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 26-January 04
From: Tampa Bay FLA USA
Member No.: 1,487
Phone: Motorola Q
Carrier: Verizon
PocketPC: HP iPAQ



Don't have a 220, but on my 200:
Hold down the * key and switch inputs from 123(numeric), to abc(alphabetic), you will see it change in the top right of your screen.
Hit the 1 key once for a period, or hold the # key to get a symbols menu
After inserting, hold down the * key again and switch back to 123 or just use the numbers in the alphabetic menu


--------------------
Working for the Weekends

Motorola Q on Verizon
Mpx200 on T-Mo
Sony SZ280P
Mio GPS
Just trying to carry less stuff!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clayg
post May 25 2006, 04:22 AM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-May 06
Member No.: 12,241



Or you can type 192, then press and hold 1 - which will shortly turn into a period. It works the other direction as well. To enter the next digit just press and hold that digit down.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
siobhter
post Feb 17 2008, 10:25 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-February 08
Member No.: 16,141
Phone: T-Mobile DASH
Carrier: T-Mobile
MP3 Player: Other



I tried holding down the * and I get a bunch of *'s, when I hold the 1 I get a bunch of 1's. I still can't figure out how to enter dots in the IP Address.

Help would be much appreciated!!!

Thanks! ohmy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2017 - 03:49 AM